Skip to main content

 

Privacy

We take your privacy very seriously. We collect data to provide you with the best possible experience when using our website. We never sell or give your information to any other company or third party. 

About this policy

This privacy policy is for the website of Zengenti Limited, www.zengenti.com, and the Contensis content management system.

We are committed to protecting your privacy, and to adopting technology that gives you a powerful and secure online experience. In general, you can view this site and all the latest news without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Sometimes however, we need to monitor website usage to help us develop the site and our services.

Collection of personal information

This website offers certain functions and services which, if you choose to use them, will require information from you in order to work – such as your name, email, address and mobile telephone number. We will endeavour to let you know before your personal information is collected from you on the Internet.

Use of personal information

We use personal information for five primary purposes:

  • To perform the services you have requested.

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once.

  • To help you find what you're looking for quickly.

  • To help us create and deliver content most relevant to you.

  • To alert you to new services, special offers, and other info.

Processing your data

If you choose to give us personal information this will be held and processed by Zengenti Limited in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  

Due to the global nature of the internet, we may transfer your information to agents and subcontractors which are based in countries outside the UK. Those countries may not have the laws which protect your personal information to the same level as in the UK, but we will obtain security undertakings from them.

Providing you with information

We may use your personal information to supply you with information about the product and/or its related business operations and new services, as well as our respective activities and ranges of goods, services and opportunities (and otherwise where you have given your consent).

Other use of your data

We may use your personal information for general statistical purposes. We also keep track of the domains from which users visit us. We analyse this data:

  • for trends and statistics and to evaluate the efficiency of our website and our internet infrastructure

  • to ensure that services offered (such as but limited to chat and forums) are not abused

We may also use your information for detection of fraud and market research purposes.

Business relationships

The Zengenti Limited website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

Cookies

Information may be sent to your computer in the form of an Internet "cookie" to allow our servers to monitor your requirements. The cookie is stored on your computer. Our server may request that your computer return a cookie to it. These returned cookies do not contain any information supplied by you or any personally identifiable information about you.

Your browser software should however enable you to block cookies if you wish to. For more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Consent

By submitting your personal information to us, you signify your consent to our using the information provided in the manner described above.  If we amend our privacy policy, it will be published on this website.  If at any time you wish to update the information which we hold about you, or if you wish to stop receiving information from Zengenti Limited, please contact webmaster@zengenti.com.   

Domain names

  • For domain enquiries, abuse notification (i.e. phishing scams, spam emails etc), and complaints, please contact us on 01584 824202 or email enquiries@zengenti.com

  • All complaints will be investigated immediately – we will aim to reply to all queries within 5 business days.

  • If you’re not happy with the initial outcome of your complaint, then please feel free to escalate your .uk issue to Nominet (the .uk registry) via their complaints page.